Foxglove's Location on Planet Earth:
511 Fern Avenue Brookings, OR 97415
Monday - Friday
10:00am - 6:00pm
"Connecting to the wildness of nature has the ability to uplift, heal and sustain life."
Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
Kukui Oil, sometimes called Candlenut Oil, is a unique specialty oil used widely in cosmetics and soap. Although it has a bland scent, don't let this amazing oil fool you. Having high levels of Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids makes it an especially effective emollient. Kukui oil is a great oil for use as a massage oil, making soaps and lotions, or even adding it to body butters and creams. Very nice! Kukui is often added as an exotic item and can add a slightly warm color to lotions, a lovely effect.
CAM & Herbalist