Foxglove's Location on Planet Earth:
511 Fern Avenue Brookings, OR 97415
Monday - Friday
10:00am - 6:00pm
"Connecting to the wildness of nature has the ability to uplift, heal and sustain life."
Squalane (Olea europaea)
Squalane is an incredibly soothing, moisturizing and lightweight oil ideal for use in facial serums and product for maturing skin.
Squalane mimics Squalene, a naturally occurring part of the skin's lipid barrier. Squalane absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving a satiny finish even on oily skin. It is also ideal for adding smoothness and shine to hair.
As we age, our skin's natural Squalene levels decrease, making Squalane a great ingredient to add to mature skincare lines. The primary difference between Squalene and Squalane is that Squalene is not hydrogenated. Squalane is a slightly less powerful antioxidant than Squalene, however, the addition of hydrogen makes Squalane much more stable and easy to work with.
CAM & Herbalist